Privacy Notice

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.

General statement

We are the “Crush The Curve” Ireland (“we”, “us”, “our”) – Promoting to the Government the proposal of “Crush The Curve”. We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously.

The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we collect and use in connection with this website and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we make of such data.
We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked sites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact info@crushthecurve.ie.

Collection and use of personal information
We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer by signing the petition This personal data may include:

  • your name , work position and email address;

Purposes of processing and legal basis

We will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:
dealing with any queries that you have submitted to us via the website;
processing applications and transactions submitted through the website;
improving and developing this website;
carrying out research and user surveys;
sending you promotional and marketing materials, subject to any preferences that you express when we collect your contact details or subsequently.
You can opt out of receiving promotional and marketing materials from us at any time by contactinginfo@crushthecurve.ie;
compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us;

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including: to third parties who we engage to provide services to us in connection with this website, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors;
to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law;.

Retention

We will not hold your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Notice, or to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Requirement to provide personal data

You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, where you sign the petition, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your name and email address. If you do not provide this information, we may not be in a position to process your request.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

Right to access the data - You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

Right to rectification - You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

Right to erasure - You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing

- You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

Right to data portability

- You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact info@crushthecurve.ie.

Updates
We may occasionally update this policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.
Queries and Complaints
If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at info@crushthecurve.ie
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at on the Data Protection Commissioner website or call the Data Protection Commissioner at 353 (0)761 104 800.

Our Team

Anthony Staines

Professor of Health Systems, School of Nursing, Psychotherapy and Community Health, DCU

Professor Gerry Killeen

AXA Research Chair in Applied Pathogen Ecology, School of Biological, Earth & Environmental Sciences, and Environmental Research Institute, University College Cork, Republic of Ireland

Tomás J. Ryan, PhD

Associate Professor,School of Biochemistry & Immunology, Trinity College Dublin Chair of European FENS-Kavli Network (this is relevant for advocacy)